Travel

Travel Visa Information

Foreign nationals eligible for visa-exempt entry

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2017), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days:Belize*, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.

Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.

Nationals of Brunei* (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.

Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

Documentation Requirements

The following documents are needed in order to obtain a visa:

  • A passport that is valid six months from the scheduled date of entry
    • Holders of a Belizean, Saint Christopher and Nevis, and Saint Lucian Passports who were born in any one of the following countries are ineligible for the visa exemption: Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People’s Republic of China, Syria and Yemen.
    • Holders of an Honduran passport with a recorded “place of birth” as the People’s Republic of China are also ineligible for the visa exemption.
    • Japanese nationals who posses a passport valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    •  US nationals who posses a valid emergency passport for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • Holders of an emergency or temporary passport (except those from the United States US) should apply for a visa at an ROC overseas mission, or a landing visa after arriving in the ROC.

For questions about visa requirements or further information, please visit the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs or call (+886) 2-2343-2888.