Visa

Foreign nationals eligible for visa-exempt entry

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2017), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days:Belize*, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.

Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.

Nationals of Brunei* (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.

Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

Necessary Documentation & Requirements

The following documentation is required to obtain a travel Visa:

  • A passport valid for at least six months from the scheduled date of entry.
    • Holders of Belizean, Saint Christopher and Nevis, and Saint Lucian Passports with a place of birth in any of the following countries on their passport are ineligible for the visa exemption: Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People’s Republic of China, Syria and Yemen.
    • Holders of  an Honduran passport with the People’s Republic of China as their recorded place of birth are also ineligible for the visa exemption.
    • Japanese nationals who possess a passport valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US nationals who possess an emergency passports valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • Holders of an emergency or temporary passport (except those from the United States) should apply for a visa at an ROC overseas mission, or a landing visa after arriving in the ROC.
  • Individuals also need to have a confirmed return air/sea ticket to return home OR a  air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination with a confirmed seat reservation for departure flight.
  • Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise ineligible.
  • Holders of Brunei, Philippines and Thailand passports must have: A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host / sponsor’s contact information and sufficient travel funds.

For further information or any inquires please visit the website of the Bureau Of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (TAIWAN) or call (+886) 2-2343-2888.